Privacy Statement

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore endeavour not only to provide a comprehensive online offering, but also to guarantee your right to informational self-determination on the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). For this purpose, we would like to provide you with the following information:

1. Data processing (data collection, storage and use)

Every access to this homepage as well as the retrieval of stored files are stored, evaluated and subsequently deleted within the framework of an automated process for purely statistical purposes.

In detail, this information is as follows:

  • Date, time, duration, page accessed, search behavior
  • Device-specific information. Unique device IDs and information about mobile networks.
  • Further data, in particular personal data, is only collected if you voluntarily provide corresponding information.

2. Use and disclosure of personal data

If you provide us with personal data via the contact forms available on our website, we will process these for the purposes stated there, such as for contacting you.

We will not pass on your personal data to third parties without your explicit and revocable consent. Excluded from this are our service partners who require the transmission of data for order processing (e.g. the shipping company responsible for delivery and the bank responsible for payment processing). In these cases, however, the scope of the transmitted data is limited to the required minimum. We use technical and organizational security measures to protect your data managed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.

With regard to individual support, we also use your data for our own advertising purposes, provided you have given us your consent. You can object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time. To do this, please contact the “Responsible Body” under item 6.

3. Information about stored data / deletion

You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored on request at any time and free of charge. If this is desired, information can also be provided electronically.

In addition, you have the right to have this personal data corrected, blocked and deleted, provided that this does not conflict with statutory regulations (e.g. retention obligations).

To exercise your rights, please contact the person responsible under point 6.

4. Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

5. Piwik data analysis tool

Our website uses the data analysis tool “Piwik”. Piwik allows us to recognize the usage behavior on our website and to optimize the website from it, and the usage information is not passed on to third parties. The data analysis takes place on hosting web servers in France and therefore not at Piwik or other third parties.

Piwik uses”cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The usage information (including your abbreviated IP address) created by the aforementioned cookies is transferred to and stored on the hosting web server. Your IP address will be made so anonymous during this process that identification is not possible and you as a user of our website will not be recognized.

The following usage information is stored: anonymized IP address; date and time of page view; title and URL of the page viewed; URL accessed before the current page; screen resolution used; local time zone; clicked and downloaded files; clicked links to external domains; time of page creation between web server and user view; user’s location (country, city, region, geolocalization); user’s main language used; browser and platform used (desktop, tablet, mobile phones etc.).).

You can deactivate the use of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. In this case, however, it is not guaranteed that all functions of the website are fully usable.

If you do not agree to the storage and analysis of this data from your visit, you can object to its storage and use at any time by clicking, in which case an “Opt out cookie” will be stored in your browser, which prevents Piwik from storing usage information. Please note that the “Opt out cookie” will also be deleted if you always delete your cookies. In this case, you must reactivate the “Opt out cookie” by clicking again.

Piwik system note:

6. Responsible body

The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection regulations is:

GermanBoardRoom GmbH
Prinz-Georg-Straße
9140479 Düsseldorf
Germany

Phone: 0211 44 97 01
Fax: 0211 44 97 101
E-mail: office(a)germanboardroom.com

Alternative dispute resolution pursuant to Art. 14 (1) ODR-VO and § 36 VSBG:

The European Commission provides an online dispute resolution (OS) platform, which you can find at https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr We are not obliged or prepared to participate in a dispute settlement procedure before a consumer arbitration body.